Under The Age Discrimination Act Of 1975
[…] The legislative history of the ADA reveals a complex process of negotiation and compromise. While there was broad support for the principle of prohibiting age discrimination, lawmakers debated the scope of the Act, the exceptions that should be included, and the enforcement mechanisms that would be most effective. Ultimately, the ADA was enacted as a relatively broad statute, but with significant limitations that have shaped its interpretation and application over the years.
Key Provisions of the Age Discrimination Act of 1975
The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 is codified in Section 301 of the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq.). Its core provision, found in 42 U.S.C. § 6102, states that "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."
This seemingly straightforward language is subject to several important qualifications and exceptions. First, the ADA only applies to programs and activities receiving federal financial assistance.